Australia head to the UCI Worlds in good form post Olympics

Gibbo September 13, 2012 0

Men’s Road Race

A strong 9 man team make up the Cyclones for the road race with one notable omission from the Olympics Road race team.  One Cadel Evans.  Cadel, 2009 World Champ, rode for TJ Van Garderen (BMC) in the US just recently but is still obviously suffering from the fatigue that plagued him during the Tour de France and forced him out of the London Time Trial.

Simon Gerrans recently won the Grand Prix events, Cycliste de Québec and Milan-San Remo, for Orica-Green Edge.  Richie Porte had very strong Vuelta doing very well riding for Chris Froome.  Porte had a stage 2nd on one of the steepest climbs (this guys is going to win some BIG races when he steps out of Team SKY).

Michael Rogers obviously has had a big season pulling a lot of miles on the front of the peleton for Team SKY and will probably do the same again for Australia along with David Tanner (Saxo-Bank).  Look for this to be the last big effort for these two for the year as they have both had huge years.  Tanner has taken part and finished all three Grand Tours this year (Giro, TdF and Vuelta).  We might see Rogers in the O-GE colours next year.  Rogers riding the Giro, TdF and Olympics Road Race and TT.

Directed, filmed and edited by Dan Jones @ozDanJones

One of the surprises of the Vuelta this year of Orica Green-Edge picking up their first King of the Mountains stage, with Simon Clarke taking the polka dot jersey.  While mainly known as a sprinting team it is great to see them taking the opportunities when they can.  It showed how much effort O-GE put in to get him up the steep hills of Spain in that they came last in the Team classification.  Simon Clarke looks to be a classics rider that these World Titles events seem to favour.  He may well be Australia’s best opportunity if it doesn’t come down to a bunch sprint.

Without Matt Goss or Stuart O’Grady, Australia will look to Allan Davis for the bunch sprint finish should it come down to that.  I think the core of this team is stronger than the one we sent to London to battle Team GB.

My Tip – Simon Clarke and Simon Gerrans are an each-way bet – there is no denying form for these one day events
…..but…..As always look for Peter Sagan ;)

The Time Trial

Unfortunately there isn’t a lot of form the for the two Aussies.  Luke Durbridge and Cameron Meyer are specialist Time trial riders and should be Top 10.  Luckily, unlike in the Olympics, these guys don’t have to ride the Road Race.

The Australia Worlds Teams

Elite men road race: Simon Clarke, Allan Davis, Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge), Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol), Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Sharp), Michael Matthews (Rabobank), Richie Porte, Michael Rogers (Sky), David Tanner (Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank).

Elite men time trial: Luke Durbridge, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge).

Elite women road race: Tiffany Cromwell, Shara Gillow, Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS), Gracie Elvin, Jessie Maclean (Jayco-AIS), Rachel Neylan ABUS Nutrixxion), Loren Rowney (Specialized-Lululemon).

Elite women time trial: Shara Gillow (Orica-GreenEdge).

U23 men road race: Nick Aitken, Rohan Dennis, Michael Freiberg, Damien Howson, Jay McCarthy (Team Jayco AIS), Adam Phelan (Drapac Professional Cycling).

U23 men time trial: Rohan Dennis, Damien Howson (Team Jayco AIS).

Junior men road race: Caleb Ewen, Bradley Linfield, Robert Jon-McCarthy, Nicholas Schultz.

Junior men time trial: Alex Morgan.

Junior women road race: Georgia Baker, Jessica Mundy, Allison Rice, Emily Roper.